Nuffnang

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Coca cola wings + sashimi

Due to the number questions on formspring asking if I ever cooked for my bf(actually not alot of questions lol) and do I have any idea how to whip up anything edible, I feel the need to publish this entry. To prove myself. HAHAHA

Anyway this is quite long ago, I went over to jr's place and decided to cook lunch! We had cola wings and sashimi so just to share the recipe because 1) IT IS EDIBLE and 2) It's easy to make!


Ingredients for cola wings
  • 1 1.5 liters of coca cola
  • 1 packet of mid joint chicken wings
  • Light soya sauce
  • Sesame oil


First, you'll have to marinate the wings with light soya sauce and sesame oil (preferably overnight)

Next, heat the wok with a little bit of oil and fry the chicken parts. After a few minutes, pour in the coke and cover the lid to allow it to simmer.



After 10 minutes, your chicken should be cooked and fully caramelized and tenderized! The cola gravy will also be thick and tasty. And there you have it!


Not recommended to have it frequently though, might lead to diabetes LOL


Ingredients for sashimi

  • Salmon piece (get the one from Norway which is around $21.90/kg)
  • 2 clove of garlic
  • Chilli padi
  • Ginger
  • Spring onions
  • Sesame oil
  • Soya sauce
  • Salt to taste
  • Lime/lemon




Put the salmon in freezer to kill bacteria for around 10 minute, dice the garlic and cut the ginger into thin shreds during the 10 minutes.


Most challenging part: Remove salmon flesh from the skin, you'd need a really good knife to do this. Slice the salmon slices thinly and transfer it to a plate. Then just pour everything you prepared onto the plate and add 1 table spoon of sesame oil, 1 tea spoon of soya sauce and a pinch of salt. 
Alternatively you can add all these according to one's preferences. Next, squeeze the lime! And finally, enjoy tossing the salmon and mixing everything together!


So don't judge me anymore just bcos I hardly cook doesn't mean I don't know how to cook! Jr's bro tried these dishes and asked if I can come over their place every Sunday to cook haha! I'd be cooking jap dishes for jr before he enlist so another post for y'all to look forward to! Can't wait to cook my own fried tofu hehe till then!



No comments:

Post a Comment